The NVIDIA H200 features 141GB of HBM3e memory for large-model inference and memory-heavy training. But this extra capacity carries a premium.
This guide covers the NVIDIA H200 pricing landscape, including on-demand rental rates and an approximate price to purchase. It also breaks down the full H200 spec sheet, SXM vs NVL variants, and comparisons to other relevant GPUs.
Takeaways
- On average, H200 rates are 13% higher than for H100 on providers that carry both GPUs.
- Neoclouds cost about half compared to hyperscalers ($3.85–$5.40, against $7.91–$10.85 per GPU-hour).
- A Single H200 GPU costs $32000–$47500.
- Through November 3, average rates rose about 2% from August 5.
On-demand GPUs
Starting at $0.35/hr, billed per minute.
NVIDIA H200 Cloud Pricing
| Provider | GPU / Instance | On-Demand $/GPU-hr* | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | H200 | $3.85 | Median of 6 distinct verified US/CA hosts; ranges $3.63-$5.54/GPU-hr. Priced as compute plus 100GB storage, with bandwidth billed separately. |
| Hyperbolic | H200 | $3.99 | |
| Crusoe Cloud | H200 | $4.29 | |
| DigitalOcean | H200 | $4.47 | |
| Modal | H200 | $4.54 | |
| Runpod | H200 | $5.29 | |
| Nebius | H200 | $5.40 | |
| CoreWeave | 8 x H200 | $6.31 | Normalized from an 8-GPU node. |
| AWS | p5en.48xlarge | $7.91 | Normalized from an 8-GPU node; ranges $7.91-$9.89/GPU-hr across 5 US options. |
| Oracle Cloud | BM.GPU.H200.8 | $10.00 | |
| Azure | Standard_ND96isr_H200_v5 | $10.60 | Normalized from an 8-GPU node. Cheapest US region (eastus2); ranges $10.60-$13.78/GPU-hr across 7 US options. |
| Google Cloud | a3-ultragpu-8g | $10.85 | Reservation only, not on-demand. Normalized from an 8-GPU node. |
| Last reviewed on November 3, 2026. | |||
H200 - Price Trend
The mean on-demand H200 price across 11 providers rose from $5.95 per GPU-hour on Aug 5 to $6.06 on Nov 3, 2026 (+1.9%). Google Cloud is excluded because its H200 is reservation-only.
Recent H200 Price Changes
| Date | Provider | On-demand $/GPU-hr | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | Runpod | $4.59 → $5.29 | +15% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Nebius | $4.50 → $5.40 | +20% |
| On-demand list prices, checked daily since Aug 5, 2026. Vast.ai marketplace medians are excluded because they move daily. | |||
H100 and H200 - Cloud Rates Comparison
Across 9 providers that feature both cards, the H200 costs an average of 13% more per GPU-hour than the H100. The gap runs from 0% at Oracle to 33% at Runpod.
H200 Cost Benchmark
| Provider | On-Demand $/GPU-hr | 10-Hour Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Vast.ai | $3.85 | $38.49 |
| Hyperbolic | $3.99 | $39.90 |
| Crusoe Cloud | $4.29 | $42.90 |
| DigitalOcean | $4.47 | $44.70 |
| Modal | $4.54 | $45.40 |
| Runpod | $5.29 | $52.90 |
| Nebius | $5.40 | $54.00 |
| CoreWeave | $6.31 | $63.05 |
| AWS | $7.91 | $79.12 |
| Oracle Cloud | $10.00 | $100.00 |
| Azure | $10.60 | $106.00 |
| Google Cloud | $10.85 | $108.45 |
NoteAt $1.09, an hour on Thunder Compute's A100 buys about 17 minutes of an H200 at Vast.ai's $3.85/hr marketplace median.
H200 Hardware Price: Buy vs Rent
The main difficulty when weighing whether to buy or rent an H200 is that NVIDIA doesn't publish list prices for data-center GPUs. These calculations resort to OEM reseller quotes and secondary market listings. Needless to say, sourcing this kind of hardware is not easy even for companies that have the funds.
This breakeven calculation is based on Hyperbolic's fixed rate of $3.99/hr. It includes electricity at $0.13/kWh: 10.2 kW for the 8-GPU system and 0.9 kW for a single NVL card and its host. It excludes rack space, staff and resale value.
A single H200 NVL bought from a reseller is the cheapest way to own an H200. The SXM H200 only comes in 8-GPU HGX systems, so the comparison there is a full system against renting eight GPUs.
| Option | Price | Rent | Pays off (24/7) | Pays off (8h/day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1× H200 NVL, reseller1 | $32,366 | $3.99/hr | 1.0 yr | 2.9 yr |
| 1× H200 NVL, eBay2 | $47,500 | $3.99/hr | 1.4 yr | 4.3 yr |
| 8× H200 HGX system3 | $293,000 | $31.92/hr | 1.1 yr | 3.3 yr |
|
1 PNY card at CDW. Back in stock in 4–6 weeks. 2 Cheapest of 12 new eBay listings, October 2026. Ships now. 3 Gigabyte G593-SD2 HGX server at Newegg, currently out of stock. |
||||
H200 Specifications
The H200 comes has two variantes: SXM and NVL. The main difference between them is power and interconnect.
- The H200 SXM runs at up to 700 W and only comes in 8-GPU HGX systems, where NVSwitch links every GPU to every other at full NVLink speed.
- The H200 NVL is capped at 600 W, which costs it about 16% of the SXM's peak throughput, but it's a standard PCIe card that fits an ordinary air-cooled server. NVLink bridges connect two or four cards.
| Spec | H200 SXM | H200 NVL |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Hopper (GH100) | |
| VRAM | 141 GB HBM3e | |
| Memory bandwidth | 4.8 TB/s | |
| FP81 | 3,958 TFLOPS | 3,341 TFLOPS |
| FP16 / BF161 | 1,979 TFLOPS | 1,671 TFLOPS |
| TF321 | 989 TFLOPS | 835 TFLOPS |
| FP64 | 34 TFLOPS | 30 TFLOPS |
| NVLink | 900 GB/s, 8 GPUs | 900 GB/s, 2–4 GPUs |
| Form factor | SXM5, 8-GPU board | PCIe card |
| TDP | 700 W | 600 W |
| MIG | Up to 7 instances | |
| 1 With sparsity. Dense is half. | ||
H200 vs H100
The H200 uses the same GH100 die as the H100. But it got a memory upgrade; the H100 SXM's 80 GB of HBM3 was replaced with 141 GB of HBM3e. This gives the H200 76% more capacity and 43% more bandwidth.
| Spec | H100 SXM | H200 SXM |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Hopper (GH100 die) | |
| CUDA Cores | 16,896 | |
| Tensor Cores | 528 | |
| VRAM | 80 GB HBM3 | 141 GB HBM3e |
| Memory Bandwidth | 3.35 TB/s | 4.8 TB/s |
| FP8 Throughput1 | 3,958 TFLOPS | |
| FP16 / BF16 Throughput1 | 1,979 TFLOPS | |
| TF32 Throughput1 | 989 TFLOPS | |
| FP64 Throughput | 34 TFLOPS | |
| NVLink Bandwidth | 900 GB/s (NVLink 4.0) | |
| TDP | Up to 700 W | |
| MIG | Up to 7 instances | |
| 1 With sparsity. Dense throughput is half. | ||
When to Choose the H200
The H200 earns its cost in three scenarios:
- A model exceeds 80GB VRAM and would otherwise require multi-GPU tensor parallelism on H100.
- When serving with long context windows (128K+ tokens) where KV cache consumes 30–50GB per request on a 70B FP8 model.
- For large-batch production inference where the 37–42% throughput gain reduces GPU count and total cost per token.
When to Choose the H100
For development, fine-tuning, and any inference workload that fits inside 80GB, the H100 is the cost-effective choice. The compute is comparable, and Thunder Compute's H100 80GB is available at $3.20/hr.
H200 vs B200
The B200 is NVIDIA's Blackwell successor to the H200. It is a full generational rebuild: a new die, native FP4 support, and more memory than the H200.
| Feature | H200 SXM | B200 SXM |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Hopper (GH100) | Blackwell (dual GB100 die) |
| Die | GH100 | 2x GB100 |
| VRAM | 141 GB HBM3e | 180 GB HBM3e |
| Memory Bandwidth | 4.8 TB/s | 8 TB/s |
| FP8 Performance (with sparsity) | 3,958 TFLOPS | 9,000 TFLOPS |
| FP4 Performance (with sparsity) | Not supported | 18,000 TFLOPS |
| TDP | 700 W (air-cooled viable) | ~1,000 W (liquid cooling required) |
| NVLink | NVLink 4.0, 900 GB/s | NVLink 5.0, 1.8 TB/s |
| Cloud price (on-demand) | $3.85-$10.85/GPU-hr | $5.99-$16.11/GPU-hr |
What LLMs Fit on H200 GPUs?
With 141GB of VRAM per card, an H200 runs mid-sized models on a single GPU, while the largest models need multi-GPU nodes or multi-node clusters. The estimates below are published weight sizes only; add 10–30% for KV cache, activations, and framework buffers at a moderate context window to gauge the real deployment footprint.
| Model | Parameters | Precision | VRAM (weights only)1 | H200 setup |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3 70B | 70B | FP8 | ~70 GB | 1× H200, large KV headroom |
| Llama 3 70B | 70B | FP16 | ~140 GB | 2× H200 node |
| Qwen 2.5 72B | 72B | FP8 | ~72 GB | 1× H200, with headroom |
| Qwen 2.5 72B | 72B | FP16 | ~144 GB | 2× H200 node |
| Llama 4 Scout | 109B MoE | Q4_K_M | ~55 GB | 1× H200, with headroom |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 400B MoE2 | Q4_K_M | ~200 GB | 2× H200 node |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 400B MoE2 | FP16 | ~800 GB | 8× H200 node, limited context headroom |
| Kimi K2.7 | 1T MoE2 | INT4 | ~594 GB | 8× H200 node |
| Kimi K2.7 | 1T MoE2 | FP8 | ~1,000 GB | 16× H200 node |
| GLM-5.2 | 744B MoE2 | INT4 | ~372 GB | 4× H200 node |
| GLM-5.2 | 744B MoE | FP8 | ~744 GB | 8× H200 node |
| DeepSeek R1 | 671B | FP8 | ~670 GB | 8× H200 node |
| 1 VRAM estimates include weights only. Add 10–30% for KV cache, activations, and framework overhead at moderate context. | ||||
Read nextExplore the full Cloud GPU market landscape in AI GPU rental market trends analysis.
Last Thoughts on NVIDIA H200 Pricing
The H200 is the right GPU when your workload genuinely needs more than 80GB of VRAM. For everything else, H100 availability may be the more practical constraint.
Looking at recent price moves, H200 rates are likely to keep rising through the rest of 2026.
FAQ
How much does an NVIDIA H200 cost to buy outright?
A single H200 (SXM) runs $31,000–$40,000 through OEM resellers, and a full 8-GPU HGX H200 system runs $350,000–$450,000.
What is the cheapest NVIDIA H200 GPU cloud provider?
Vast.ai lists a $3.85/GPU-hr marketplace median, and Hyperbolic lists a $3.99/GPU-hr fixed rate as of November 2026. Among hyperscalers, AWS starts at $7.91/GPU-hr on the p5en.48xlarge.
What is the difference between the H200 SXM and H200 NVL?
Both carry 141GB HBM3e at 4.8 TB/s. SXM runs at 700W with full NVLink 4.0 at 900GB/s per GPU. NVL is PCIe at 600W with 2-4 way bridges and roughly 18% lower multi-GPU throughput.
What is Azure's H200 pricing?
Azure charges approximately $10.60/GPU-hr on ND96isr H200 v5 instances, normalized from the 8-GPU node price, plus egress and Azure ML surcharges.